Jeremy David Lummus v. State
[…] A person commits the offense of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance in Penalty Group 1 when “the person knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance . . . .” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a). On the other hand, a person commits simple possession of a controlled substance in Penalty Group 1 when “the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance . . . .” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a). Thus, “intent to deliver” the controlled substance is the only significant difference between these two code provisions. See generally TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09 (an offense is a lesser- included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). 28 In order to justify a claim that Appellant was entitled to a charge on simple possession, Appellant would need to point to evidence on appeal negating or rebutting the intent to deliver.