United States Court of Appeals
[…] proceedings are time barred.
C. FDCPA Venue Restriction
Hageman argues Barton violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692i by registering the judgment
and pursuing the garnishment order in Madison County, Illinois, a county where
Hageman neither worked nor resided and which bore no relationship to the underlying
debt. We conclude that § 1692i’s venue restriction does not apply to the simple act
of registering a foreign judgment in Illinois or to proceedings pursuant to Illinois law
to obtain a garnishment order against a debtor’s employer.
15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a) provides:
Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any
consumer shall . . . (2) in the case of an action not [to enforce an interest
in real property securing the consumer’s obligation], bring such action
only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which such
consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer
resides at the commencement of the action.
-10-
(Emphasis added). In addition, as already noted, the definitions section of the FDCPA
defines “debt” to include obligations reduced to judgment. Id. § 1692a(5); supra n.5.
The FDCPA, therefore, generally applies to efforts to collect upon judgment debts.