STATE v. LOWE
[…] to the absence of a separate jury determination of dangerousness, we
review only for fundamental error. State v. Felix, 237 Ariz. 280, 284, ¶ 13
(App. 2015). Lowe must therefore show both that fundamental error exists
and that he was prejudiced by the error. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561,
567, ¶ 20 (2005).
¶7 Lowe contends the trial court’s determination that
dangerousness was inherent in the aggravated assault offense lessened the
State’s burden of proof. He compares the mental state required for
aggravated assault under A.R.S. §§ 13-1203(A)(1) and 13-1204(A)(1) with
the mental state required for dangerousness under A.R.S. § 13-105(13).
Under § 13-1203(A)(1), a person commits assault by “[i]ntentionally,
knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person.”
(Emphasis added). A dangerous offense under § 13-105(13) is “an offense
involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon
or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious
physical injury on another person.” (Emphasis added).