People of Michigan v. Henry Earl Lowe
[…] (ii) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life. -4- (iii) An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion. In People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103; 748 NW2d 799 (2008), the Supreme Court considered what it means to commit or support an act of terrorism “by using or threatening to use” a listed device. “[T]he use or threatened use must constitute the means by which the offender committed an act of terrorism.” Id. at 109. “Under MCL 750.543b, a threat may constitute an act of terrorism” if the threat itself is “a violent felony” as contemplated by the statute. Osantowski, 481 Mich at 109. MCL 750.543b(h) defines a “violent felony” as “a felony in which an element is the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual, or the use, attempted use, or threatened use of” various devices. Defendant did not threaten to use any device listed in MCL 777.49a or MCL 750.543b. He did not threaten to commit a violent felony against anyone. Rather, defendant expressed his wish that unidentified terrorists would kill the officers.