If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the sentencing offense.” People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 348; 750 NW2d 161 (2008). The trial
court’s factual determinations regarding offense variables must be supported by a preponderance
of the evidence. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008).
1. OV 4
OV 4 considers psychological injury to a victim. MCL 777.34. The statute provides for
a score of 10 points “if serious psychological injury may require professional treatment,” and
“the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). The trial court
must assess zero points for OV 4 when “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional
treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(b). The trial court assessed 10 points for this
-6-
variable based on its finding that Ross suffered serious psychological injury. The trial court
stated, “although he may not be seeking counseling, he probably should be because he was shot
by his father.”