Equitas Disability Advocates, LLC v. Daley, Debofsky and Bryant, P.C.
[…] Id. at 516. That is the case with § 12 of the FAA. That provision says nothing about the jurisdiction or the authority of the district courts, but rather—like a statute of limitations— merely prescribes the time the moving party has to initiate an action challenging an arbitral award. Given that the Court need not reach the issue to dispose of the pending motion, the Court declines to decide whether Equitas’s motion to vacate was timely. D. Motion to Confirm Under both the FAA and DCRAA, the Court must grant a motion to confirm an arbitration award once it denies a motion to vacate. See 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“[T]he court must grant [an application for an order confirming the award] unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 . . . .”); D.C. Code § 16-4423(e) (“If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.”). Equitas asserts that, even if the Court denies the motion to vacate, it should decline to confirm the arbitration award as a sanction for Defendants’ “blatant forum[] shopping” in filing the Massachusetts action to confirm the arbitration award.