Safeway, Inc. v. Rooter 2000 Plumbing & Drain SSS
[…] Tortfeasors must now accept responsibility for damages commensurate with their own relative culpability unless one of the specified exceptions to joint and several liability apply. See Otero, 1996-NMSC-047, ¶ 11 (“New Mexico tort law is premised on the notion that each concurrent tortfeasor should bear responsibility for an accident in accordance with his or her fault.”). {24} Several liability incorporates the Scott/Bartlett approach of limiting several liability to particular causes of action. Section 41-3A-1(A) states that the doctrine of several liability applies to “any cause of action to which the doctrine of comparative fault applies,” unless the statute provides an exception. In this context, comparative fault is the affirmative defense that reduces the defendant’s liability by the percentage of fault attributable to the plaintiff—the doctrine created in Scott.