I attest to the accuracy and
[…] raising the right of common law indemnification in the absence of an agreement to
indemnify. Likewise, we conclude that a party’s indemnification agreement’s
unenforceability under Section 56-7-1 has no effect upon a party’s common law right to
indemnification.
D. Duty to Insure and Defend
{26} The original version of Section 56-7-1 did not address agreements to defend or
insure. Rather, the statute specifically declared as unenforceable: “Any provision contained
in any [construction related activity] agreement . . . by which any party to the agreement
agrees to indemnify the indemnitee.” Section 56-7-1 (1971). In 2003, Section 56-7-1 was
amended to specifically include an agreement to insure or defend against the indemnitee’s
negligence stating: “A provision in a construction contract that requires one party to the
contract to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the contract” against
liability for the negligence, acts or omissions of the indemnitee is unenforceable. Section
56-7-1(A) (2003).
10
{27} The Legislature was capable of including agreements to defend or insure in the
language of the indemnity statute, and did so in 2003. However, when the statute was