I attest to the accuracy and
[…] hold harmless or insure the other party to the contract, including its
officers, employees or agents, against liability, claims, damages, losses
or expenses, including attorney fees, only to the extent that the liability,
damages, losses or costs are caused by, or arise out of, the acts or
omissions of the indemnitor or its officers, employees or agents; or
(2) requires a party to the contract to purchase a
project-specific insurance policy, including an owner’s or contractor’s
protective insurance, project management protective liability insurance
or builder’s risk insurance.
Section 56-7-1(A), (B) (2003) (emphasis added).
{9} The 2003 amendment also added that to “indemnify or hold harmless” included “any
requirement to name the indemnified party as an additional insured in the indemnitor’s
insurance coverage for the purpose of providing indemnification for any liability not
4
otherwise allowed in this section.” Section 56-7-1(E) (2003). The statute was again
amended in 2005 by adding a new subsection dealing with state contracts, but not changing
any other provision. Safeway asserts, and we agree, that those amendments do not affect the
disposition of this case.