THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. JESSE TRAVIS
[…] responsibility of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the
evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. People v. Campbell, 146
-3-
Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992). Accordingly, a reviewing court will not substitute its
judgment for the fact finder on questions involving the weight of the evidence or
the credibility of the witnesses. Id. On appeal from a criminal conviction, we will
not reverse the trial court’s judgment unless the evidence is so unreasonable,
improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s
guilt. Id.
¶ 13 Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code provides, in part, that “[a] person
commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without
authority remains within a building, *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit
therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2012). Thus, under the statute,
there are two ways to commit the crime of burglary: (1) by entering without
authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft, or (2) by remaining
without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft. Id.