Catalina West Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] The limitations on first mortgagee liability provided by this paragraph apply only if the first mortgagee filed suit against the parcel owner and initially joined the association as a defendant in the mortgagee foreclosure action. Joinder of the association is not required if, on the date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved or did not maintain an office or agent for service of process at a location that was known to or reasonably discoverable by the mortgagee. (emphasis added). Section 720.3085(3)(b) states as follows: (3) Assessments and installments on assessments that are not paid when due bear interest from the due date until paid at the rate provided in the declaration of covenants or the bylaws of the association, which rate may not exceed the rate allowed by law. If no rate is provided in the declaration or bylaws, interest accrues at the rate of 18 percent per year. .... 5 (b) Any payment received by an association and accepted shall be applied first to any interest accrued, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment. This paragraph applies notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment. A late fee is not subject to the provisions of chapter 687 and is not a fine. (emphasis added). While the Associations raise several points on appeal, only one merits discussion. The Associations argue that the final judgment should be “vacated” because it improperly prohibits them from complying with their statutory duty to apply payments as required by section 720.3085(3)(b).3 That FNMA’s liability for “unpaid common expenses and regular periodic or special assessments” does not include amounts for attorney’s fees, costs, and interest, however, is evident from the plain language of the statute. Section 720.3085(2)(b) provides that “[a] parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time 3 It should be noted that FNMA’s first response on this issue is that not only did the trial court correctly determine that it was not liable for interest, late fees, attorney’s fees, and costs, but that this Court should find that it also has no liability for any past due common expenses and