WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB, d/b/a CHRISTIANA TRUST, ETC. v. GULFSTREAM OF LAS OLAS CONDOMINIUM ASSOC. INC.
[…] Joinder of the association is not required if, on the date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved or did not maintain an office or agent for service of process at a location which was known to or reasonably discoverable by the mortgagee. Id. (emphasis added). In 2014, the Florida Legislature enacted section 718.111(5), which allows a condominium association to petition a court to appoint a receiver to lease out an abandoned unit and permits recovery of expenses incurred by the receiver. Ch. 2014-133, Laws of Fla. Section 718.111(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2020), states, in relevant part: 3. Any expense incurred by an association pursuant to this paragraph is chargeable to the unit owner and enforceable as an assessment pursuant to s. 718.116, and the association may use its lien authority provided by s. 718.116 to enforce collection of the expense. 3 4. The association may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to appoint a receiver to lease out an abandoned unit for the benefit of the association to offset against the rental income the association’s costs and expenses of maintaining, preserving, and protecting the unit and the adjoining common elements, including the costs of the receivership and all unpaid assessments, interest, administrative late fees, costs, and reasonable attorney fees. (emphasis added). We find the trial court was correct the first time and erred when it granted rehearing. The trial court failed to apply the plain language of the safe harbor provision.