WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB, d/b/a CHRISTIANA TRUST, ETC. v. GULFSTREAM OF LAS OLAS CONDOMINIUM ASSOC. INC.
[…] Easton, 894 So. 2d 20, 23 (Fla. 2004)). In interpreting a statute, a court looks to the language of the statute and its plain meaning. Id. “When the language of 2 a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court may not resort to the rules of statutory construction.” Id. This case presents an issue of the interplay between section 718.116(1)(b)(1), which limits the liability for past due assessments, and section 718.111(5), which permits recovery for the expenses incurred by a receiver. The safe harbor provision of section 718.116(1)(b)(1) limits the liability of a first mortgagee, and its successors and assigns, for past due condominium assessments. Specifically, the statute states: (b)1. The liability of a first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee’s acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of: a. The unit’s unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately preceding the acquisition of title and for which payment in full has not been received by the association; or b. One percent of the original mortgage debt. The provisions of this paragraph apply only if the first mortgagee joined the association as a defendant in the foreclosure action. Joinder of the association is not required if, on the date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved or did not maintain an office or agent for service of process at a location which was known to or reasonably discoverable by the mortgagee. Id. (emphasis added). In 2014, the Florida Legislature enacted section 718.111(5), which allows a condominium association to petition a court to appoint a receiver to lease out an abandoned unit and permits recovery of expenses incurred by the receiver. Ch. 2014-133, Laws of Fla.