Coastal Creek Condominium Association, Inc. v. Fla Trust Services LLC, as Trustee
[…] Id. If the statutory language is ambiguous, however, the court should look to the rules of statutory construction to help interpret legislative intent, which may include the examination of the statute’s legislative history. Hardee Cty. v. FINR II, Inc., 221 So. 3d 1162, 1165 (Fla. 2017). Additionally, “amendments enacted shortly after controversies as to the interpretation of the original act arise may be considered useful guidance for the original intent.” Id. at 1166-67. Section 718.116(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), which is part of the Condominium Act, provides as follows: A unit owner, regardless of how his or her title has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner. Additionally, a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the owner may have to recover from the previous owner the amounts paid by the owner. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “previous owner” does not include an association that acquires title to a delinquent property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure.