NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Ins. Co. v. Palm
Chiropractic Ctr., Inc., 51 So. 3d 506, 509 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010); Martinez v. S. Bayshore
Tower, L.L.L.P., 979 So. 2d 1023, 1024 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). If the Association did not
wish to accept the $840 check in full settlement of its claims in accordance with the
Trust's conditional tender, then it should have returned the check instead of negotiating
it. See The Burke Co. v. Hilton Dev. Co., 802 F. Supp. 434, 439 (N.D. Fla. 1992)
(applying Florida law). "Simply put, the [Association] cannot have [its] cake and eat it
too." Id.
-6-
The Association argues that section 718.116(3) of the Condominium Act
requires a different result. Section 718.116(3) provides as follows:
Assessments and installments on assessments which
are not paid when due bear interest at the rate provided in
the declaration, from the due date until paid. The rate may
not exceed the rate allowed by law, and, if no rate is
provided in the declaration, interest accrues at the rate of 18
percent per year. If provided by the declaration or bylaws,
the association may, in addition to such interest, charge an
administrative late fee of up to the greater of $25 or 5
percent of each delinquent installment for which the payment
is late. Any payment received by an association must be
applied first to any interest accrued by the association, then
to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in collection, and then to
the delinquent assessment. The foregoing is applicable
notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation, or
instruction placed on or accompanying a payment. A late
fee is not subject to chapter 687 or s. 718.303(4).
(Emphasis added.) In the Association's reading of the statute, the penultimate sentence
of subsection three protects a condominium association against a claim of accord and
satisfaction when it negotiates a check tendered in payment of claim for assessments
and related charges. We disagree.