Madison at Soho II Condominium Association v. Devo Acquisition Enterprises, LLC
[…] D. The Clarifying Amendment to Section 718.116(3)

              On June 2, 2015, the clarifying amendment, which the Association had

pointed out to the trial court was pending in the legislature, was approved by the

governor after passing both houses of the legislature. See ch. 2015-97, § 9, at 18-19,

Laws of Fla. The approval occurred almost one month after Devo filed its notice of

appeal, two months after the trial court had granted summary judgment, and ten months

after this court decided St. Croix Lane Trust. As amended, the pertinent part of section

718.116(3) now reads as follows:

              (3) Any payment received by an association must be applied
              first to any interest accrued by the association, then to any
              administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable
              attorney fees incurred in collection, and then to the
              delinquent assessment. The foregoing is applicable
              notwithstanding s. 673.3111, any purported accord and
              satisfaction, or any restrictive endorsement, designation, or
              instruction placed on or accompanying a payment. The
              preceding sentence is intended to clarify existing law. A late
              fee is not subject to chapter 687 or s. 718.303(4).

(Emphasis added.) With the passage of this amendment during the pendency of this

appeal, the Association's position on appeal shifted from its primary position in the trial

court. Whereas the Association once argued that the statutory language should not