County of Riverside v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] therefore, remand the matter to the court for a determination of the amount of the award.

                                            IV

       Given our conclusion in part III, ante, the County may no longer be considered the

prevailing party in this action. Accordingly, we need not decide whether the court erred

in denying the County's motion for attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section

1021.5.

                                            V

       Finally, the Board contends the court erred in failing to sanction the County under

Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 for the County's violation of the scheduling order.

Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides in part: "A judicial officer shall have the

power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars

($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any

violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial

justification."



                                            15
       "The 'imposition of sanctions, monetary or otherwise, is within the discretion of

the trial court. That discretion must be exercised in a reasonable manner with one of the