San Diego Housing Commission v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Bill No. 646 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) as amended

June 22, 2011, p. 2 ["According to the author, 'Currently, there is no requirement that

public agency employers and employee organizations engage in impasse procedures

where efforts to negotiate a collective bargaining agreement have failed," (italics

added)]; id. at p. 3 ["AB 646 undermines a local agency's authority to establish local rules

for resolving impasse and the requirement that a local agency engage in factfinding may

delay rather than speed the conclusion of contract negotiations," (italics added)].)


11      Section 3505.1 currently provides: "If a tentative agreement is reached by the
authorized representatives of the public agency and a recognized employee organization
or recognized employee organizations, the governing body shall vote to accept or reject
the tentative agreement within 30 days of the date it is first considered at a duly noticed
public meeting. A decision by the governing body to reject the tentative agreement shall
not bar the filing of a charge of unfair practice for failure to meet and confer in good
faith. If the governing body adopts the tentative agreement, the parties shall jointly
prepare a written memorandum of understanding." (Amended by Stats. 2013, ch. 785,
§ 1.)
        At the time the Legislature passed AB 646, section 3505.1 similarly provided: "If
agreement is reached by the representatives of the public agency and a recognized