San Diego Housing Commission v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] particularly since there is no material distinction in the three statutory schemes'

descriptions of what may be submitted to a factfinding panel. (§§ 3505.4, subd. (a)

[parties' "differences" may be submitted to a factfinding panel]; 3548.1, subd. (a) [parties'

"differences" may be submitted to a factfinding panel; 3591 [parties' "differences" may

be submitted to a factfinding panel].)12

       Amici attempt to fill the analytical gap by arguing the word "differences" does not

have the same contextual meaning in the Act as it does in the other two statutory

schemes. Citing to section 3548 and section 3590, Amici contend the contextual


12      See fn. 3, ante, for the language of section 3505.4, subdivision (a).
        Section 3548.1, subdivision (a) provides in part: "If the mediator is unable to
effect settlement of the controversy within 15 days after his appointment and the
mediator declares that factfinding is appropriate to the resolution of the impasse, either
party may, by written notification to the other, request that their differences be submitted
to a factfinding panel."
        Section 3591 provides in part: "If the mediator is unable to effect settlement of the
controversy within 15 days after his appointment and the mediator declares that
factfinding is appropriate to the resolution of the impasse, either party may, by written