San Diego Housing Commission v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] C

       The absence of mandatory impasse procedures in the Act prompted the

introduction of AB 646. (Santa Clara, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p. 1035, fn. 5.) With

AB 646's passage, if a public agency and a union reach an impasse in their negotiations,

the union may now require the public agency to participate in one type of impasse

proceduresubmission of the parties' differences to a factfinding panel for advisory

findings and recommendationsbefore the public agency may unilaterally impose its

last, best, and final offer. (§§ 3505.4, subd. (a), 3505.5, subd. (a), 3505.7.)5



5      See fn. 3, ante, for the text of section 3505.4, subdivision (a).
       Section 3505.5, subdivision (a), provides: "If the dispute is not settled within 30
days after the appointment of the factfinding panel, or, upon agreement by both parties
                                              7
       Upon submission of the parties' differences to a factfinding panel, the panel must

meet with the parties "and may make inquiries and investigations, hold hearings, and take

any other steps it deems appropriate." (§ 3505.4, subd. (c).)