or claim[,]” State v. Smothers, 297 S.W.3d 626, 631 (Mo.App. W.D. 2009), the dismissal order is appealable
[…] Both
of those applications were denied. This appeal followed.
In its sole point relied on, the State asserts the trial court erred in dismissing Case Two
because the trial court improperly relied on the judgment of dismissal with prejudice in Case
One, which was in fact a nullity.
3
Standard of Review
Whether the trial court in Case Two could appropriately rely upon the judgment of the
trial court in Case One as a dismissal with prejudice is a question of law we review de novo.
State v. March, 130 S.W.3d 746, 748 (Mo.App. E.D. 2004).
Analysis
Section 56.087, RSMo Cum.Supp. (2006) is central to the resolution of the issue before
us and states:
1. The prosecuting or circuit attorney has the power, in his or her
discretion, to dismiss a complaint, information, or indictment, or any count or
counts thereof, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary for the
prosecutor or circuit attorney to obtain the consent of the court. The dismissal
may be made orally by the prosecuting or circuit attorney in open court, or by a
written statement of the dismissal signed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney
and filed with the clerk of court.
2. A dismissal filed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney prior to the time
double jeopardy has attached is without prejudice. A dismissal filed by the
prosecuting or circuit attorney after double jeopardy has attached is with
prejudice, unless the criminal defendant has consented to having the case
dismissed without prejudice.
3. A dismissal without prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit
attorney has complete discretion to refile the case, as long as it is refiled within
the time specified by the applicable statute of limitations. A dismissal with
prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit attorney cannot refile the case.
4. For the purposes of this section, double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial
when the jury has been impaneled and sworn. It attaches in a court-tried case
when the court begins to hear evidence.
In State v. Honeycutt, 96 S.W.3d 85, 89 (Mo. banc 2003), our supreme court explained
the rationale for a prosecutor’s authority to dismiss charges without prejudice absent the consent
of the court:
4
[A] key reason for this rule is that the prosecutor may know far more about the