RENDERED : MAY 20, 2010
[…] appellate review of a denial of a motion for a directed verdict based on
insufficient evidence is if, under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find the defendant guilty, then he is entitled to a
directed verdict of acquittal . Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W .2d 3 (Ky.
1983) . "The Commonwealth bears a burden of proof in establishing each
element of the charged crime, else a motion for a directed verdict by the
defendant must be properly entertained ." Williams v. Commonwealth, 721
S.W.2d 710, 712 (Ky. 1986) .
KRS 524.100 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical
evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is
pending or may be instituted, he :
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters
physical evidence which he believes is about to be
produced or used in the official proceeding with
intent to impair its verity or availability in the
official proceeding; or
(b) Fabricates any physical evidence with intent
that it be introduced in the official proceeding or
offers any physical evidence, knowing it to be
fabricated or altered.
(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D
felony.
From the evidence introduced at trial, we believe that it was clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find Appellant guilty of tampering with physical
evidence . The Court of Appeals' opinion focuses primarily on Appellant's
subjective knowledge of imminent proceedings. However, this ignores a crucial
step. The Commonwealth still must prove the existence of some physical
evidence that Appellant allegedly tampered with. In this instance, the