IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] a directed verdict on the manufacturing methamphetamine charge. We will
reverse the trial court's denial of a motion for directed verdict "if under the
evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt[.]"
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing
Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983) (emphasis added)). Our
review is confined to the proof at trial and the statutory elements of the alleged
offense. Lawton v. Commonwealth, 354 S.W.3d 565, 575 (Ky. 2011). The jury
was instructed under KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) which states in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he
knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or
(b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two
(2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for
the manufacture of methamphetamine.
The list of relevant materials discovered at Appellant's residence and in his
nearby vehicle is extensive. In addition to the 2-liter soft drink bottles
3
containing an unknown substance previously discussed, here is a non-