$uprrutt Conti of
[…] "substantial possibility" that he will prevail on the merits. To support a
temporary injunction, one must show that a substantial question exists
that tends to create a "substantial possibility" that the Appellant will
ultimately prevail on the merits. See Price, 261 S.W.3d at 484 (emphasis
added).
The hearing officer is charged with the duty of judging the
credibility of witnesses and weighing the evidence. See Kentucky State
Racing Comm'n v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 307-308 (Ky. 1972); see also
Wheatley v. Shields, 292 F. Supp. 608 (D.C. 1968). KRS 13B.150(2)
states:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact .
.. unless it finds the agency's final order is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole
record;
(d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of
discretion;
(e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially
prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the
outcome of the hearing;
9
(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a
proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS
13B.040(2); or
(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
Therefore, the trial court could not find that there was a clear
abuse of discretion when the hearing officer found that the grievant was
a credible witness and that her statements were credible. Thus, the trial
court abused its discretion when it held that the possible drug use and