J-A03044-20
[…] paragraph (3). 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).
The HCQIA further provides that, “if a professional review action . . . of
a professional review body meets all the standards specified in [Section]
11112(a)[,] (A) the professional review body, (B) any person acting as a
member of staff of the body, (C) any person under a contract or other formal
agreement with the body, and (D) any person who participates with or assists
the body with respect to the action, shall not be liable in damages under any
- 12 -
J-A03044-20
law of the United States or any State [] with respect to the action . . . .” Id.
at § 11111.
In the case of health emergencies, the HCQIA immunity provision
provides for “an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges,
subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures,
where the failure to take any such action may result in an imminent danger
to the health of any individual.” Id. at § 11112(c)(2).
The HCQIA includes a presumption that a professional review activity
meets the standards for immunity. Manzetti, 776 A.2d at 945 (citing 42
U.S.C. § 11112(a)). The plaintiff bears the burden of rebutting the
presumption that the peer review process was not reasonable by a