Cite as 2016 Ark. 135
[…] judgment in favor of the District; (2) that the District’s commissioners improperly assumed
the role of the assessor, which violated statutory guarantees and denied SPP due process; (3)
that the amount of the reassessment and the erroneous way in which it was determined are
very much in dispute and present issues for trial; and (4) that any ambiguity in section 14-92-
225(c)(2) is required to be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Our analysis begins and ends
with SPP’s fourth point on appeal because it raises a threshold issue and is dispositive.
SPP argues that section 14-92-225(c)(2) prohibits any assessment of its facility. Section
14-92-225(c) provides as follows:
(1) The assessment shall embrace not merely the lands, but shall embrace all
railroads, tramroads, telegraph lines, telephone lines, pipelines, and other
improvements on real estate that will be benefited by the acquiring or making of the
improvement.
(2) No assessment shall apply against any pipelines or other improvements
which are extensions of or connected to the pipeline distribution system or other
improvements within any city adjacent to the district.
6
Cite as 2016 Ark. 135
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-225(c) (Repl. 1998). The parties have totally opposing views
concerning the meaning of the plain language of this statute. According to SPP, the statute
can only mean that its facility cannot be assessed because it is an improvement that is