Cite as 2016 Ark. 135
[…] be considered in the assessment process, it presumably would have said that. The “[n]o
assessment shall apply” language simply does not lend itself to that interpretation. In addition,
as SPP points out, any ambiguity in the statute must be resolved in favor of it as the taxpayer.
See, e.g., Cent. & S. Cos., Inc. v. Weiss, 339 Ark. 76, 3 S.W.3d 294 (1999).
Moreover, we are unpersuaded by the District’s argument that section 14-92-225(c)(2)
evidences the General Assembly’s intent to protect improvement districts from encroachment
by neighboring municipalities. Section 14-92-219 sets out the purposes for which a suburban
improvement district may be organized, including to construct a waterworks system and “to
operate and maintain any such waterworks system it may purchase, construct, or own.” Ark.
Code Ann. § 14-92-219(1) (Supp. 2015). It is clear that some suburban improvement
districts, including the District involved here, are organized for the purpose of constructing
a waterworks system or related improvements, but not for the purpose of operating or
maintaining that system.