St. Joseph's Utillity Operating Co., LLP v. Alexander Municipal Property Owners' Multipurpose Improvement District No. 43
[…] Section 4 of the District 86 ordinance expressly provides that the improvement district shall continue in existence after acquiring, constructing, and completing the improvement and that the improvement district shall continue to exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the improvements, replacing equipment, paying salaries to employees, and performing any other functions or services authorized by law.6 While District 43’s ordinance does not contain this language, there is no evidence on this record that District 43 no longer exists. 6See also Ark. Code Ann. § 14-94-128 (Repl. 1998), which provides: If the petition for formation of the district provides therefor or the owners of real property in the district agree thereto, a district shall not cease to exist upon the acquiring, construction, or completion of the improvement, but it shall continue to exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the improvement, replacing equipment, paying salaries to employees, and performing any other functions or services authorized in this chapter. 8 However, these findings do not establish that the districts own the sewer improvements as a matter of law.