Cite as 2022 Ark. App. 108
[…] Section 4 of the District
86 ordinance expressly provides that the improvement district shall continue in existence after
acquiring, constructing, and completing the improvement and that the improvement district
shall continue to exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the
improvements, replacing equipment, paying salaries to employees, and performing any other
functions or services authorized by law.6 While District 43’s ordinance does not contain this
language, there is no evidence on this record that District 43 no longer exists.
6See also Ark. Code Ann. § 14-94-128 (Repl. 1998), which provides:
If the petition for formation of the district provides therefor or the owners of
real property in the district agree thereto, a district shall not cease to exist upon the
acquiring, construction, or completion of the improvement, but it shall continue to
exist for the purpose of preserving, maintaining, and operating the improvement,
replacing equipment, paying salaries to employees, and performing any other functions
or services authorized in this chapter.
8
However, these findings do not establish that the districts own the sewer improvements
as a matter of law. The circuit court did make a fourth finding under this point: “Both District
43 and District 86 are also authorized by statute to take certain action with respect to the sewer