IN RE ESTATE OF PATRICK TAKASHI DAVIS
[…] 2. The Court finds that the question of law is whether the Court can presume a
person is an heir-at-law based solely on the production of a birth certificate
signed by the Decedent father.
3. The Court finds that the acknowledgement of paternity contained within. the
birth certificate creates a rebuttable presumption of parentage. Such an
acknowledgement exists in this matter, as the decedent's name is listed on
Bryant Davis’ birth certificate.
4. The acknowledgement of paternity is governed by T.C.A. § 24-7-113(a),
where it states “[a] voluntary acknowledgement of paternity...shall constitute a
legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in
the acknowledgement, subject to rescission as provided in subsection (c). The
acknowledgement, unless rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), shall be
conclusive of that father’s paternity without further order of the court.”
5. The Court notes that this statute was probably written with child support in
mind, and the Court notes that determining parentage for the purposes of child
support is distinguishable from determining parentage for the purposes of
heirship.