IN RE ESTATE OF PATRICK TAKASHI DAVIS
[…] intended scope.” Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995) (citing State v. Sliger,
846 S.W.2d 262, 263 (Tenn.1993)). “The text of the statute is of primary importance.” Mills
v. Fulmarque, 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012). A statute should be read naturally and
reasonably, with the presumption that the legislature says what it means and means what it
says. See BellSouth Telecomm’ns., Inc. v. Greer, 972 S.W.2d 663, 673 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1997).
IV. Analysis
It is undisputed that the res of Decedent’s Estate consists of only real property.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 31-2-103 provides that “[t]he real property of an intestate
decedent shall vest immediately upon death of the decedent in the heirs as provided in § 31-
2-104.” In its June 26, 2015 order denying Appellant’s motion to alter or amend the trial
court’s ruling on her petition for declaratory judgment, the trial court found, in relevant part:
2. The Court finds that the question of law is whether the Court can presume a