IN RE ESTATE OF PATRICK TAKASHI DAVIS
[…] -7-
“father” information on Bryant’s birth certificate would have been omitted. Therefore, we
conclude that Decedent completed an affidavit acknowledging paternity in conjunction with
his name being listed as Bryant’s father on the birth certificate.
As set out in its June 26, 2015 order, supra, the trial court relied on Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 24-7-113 in reaching its conclusion that Decedent’s acknowledgment of
paternity in relation to Bryant’s birth certificate constitutes a “legal finding of paternity.”
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 24-7-113 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A voluntary acknowledgement of paternity which is completed under the
provisions of . . . § 68-3-302 or 68-3-305(b) shall constitute a legal finding of
paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the
acknowledgment, subject to rescission . . . .
(b)(1) A voluntary acknowledgement of paternity which is completed under
the provision of . . .§ 68-3-302 . . . when certified by the state registrar or other
governmental entity maintaining the record of acknowledgment . . . shall be a
basis for establishing a support order without requiring further proceedings to
establish paternity.
(2) An acknowledgment of paternity executed as described in subdivision
(b)(1) shall be entitled to full faith and credit in any judicial or administrative
proceeding in this state.
(3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor shall any such
proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgement of
paternity in order to create the conclusive status of the acknowledgement of
paternity.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 24-7-113 did not become effective until July 1, 1994,
which was approximately two years after Bryant’s birth. Act of May 10, 1994, ch. 988, sec.
1, 1994 Tenn. Pub. Acts 988 However, from the time of its enactment, Tennessee Code