DERRICK HUSSEY, ET AL. v. MICHAEL WOODS, ET AL.
[…] 13
complying with the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 24-7-113(e). The
Probate Court, like the Circuit Court, did not make any findings concerning the substantial
likelihood of fraud, duress, or mistake. In fact, in enforcing the VAP, the Probate Court did
not rely on the VAP statute, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 24-7-113. Rather, the
Probate Court relied on the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (“UEFJA”) to
enroll the Mississippi VAP. The UEFJA, at Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 26-6-104,
provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts
of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of
any circuit or chancery court of this state.
(b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a
judgment of a court of record of this state.
(c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same
procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a
judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in
like manner.
Id. (Emphasis added). We first reiterate the well-established rule of statutory construction
that we must assume that every word in the statute has meaning and purpose. Lind, 356
S.W.3d at 895. Furthermore, in analyzing legislative intent, we employ the canon of