DERRICK HUSSEY, ET AL. v. MICHAEL WOODS, ET AL.
[…] Daniel Intern. Corp., 514
F. Supp. 109 (E.D. Tenn. 1981) (citations omitted)). Exceptions (a) and (b) are not
applicable in this case. Therefore, the question is whether Darrius’ paternity has been
established by clear and convincing evidence in this case.
As discussed above, in response to Ms. Harris’ motion to set aside the settlement of
the wrongful death action, on April 18, 2012, Ms. Chearis filed, in the Circuit Court, a
motion requesting DNA testing to determine Darrius’ paternity, along with her affidavit in
support thereof. Relying on Tennessee Code Annotated Section 24-7-113, Ms. Harris
countered that paternity had previously been established in the Mississippi court. Tennessee
Code Annotated Section 24-7-113 provides, in relevant part:
(b)(1) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under the
provisions of § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), or under similar
provisions of another state or government, when certified by the state registrar
or other governmental entity maintaining the record of the acknowledgment, or
the copy of the voluntary acknowledgment completed pursuant to § 68-3-
302(e), shall be a basis for establishing a support order without requiring any
further proceedings to establish paternity.
(2) An acknowledgment of paternity executed as described in subdivision
(b)(1) shall be entitled to full faith and credit in any judicial or administrative
proceeding in this state.
(3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor shall any such
proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of
paternity in order to create the conclusive status of the acknowledgment of
paternity.
Id.. By its plain language, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 24-7-113 contemplates
procedure akin to a default judgment when there is no contest to the validity of a VAP, i.e.,
“[n]o judicial. . . proceedings are required, nor. . . permitted, to ratify an unchallenged
acknowledgment.” Tenn. Code Ann. §24-7-113(b)(3). However, where there is a challenge
11
to the VAP, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 24-7-113(e) requires a showing of fraud,
duress, or material mistake in the execution of the VAP in order to negate the VAP as
conclusive on the question of paternity.2 Section 24-7-113(e) provides, in relevant part:
(e)(1) If the voluntary acknowledgment has not been rescinded pursuant to
subsection (c), the acknowledgment may only be challenged on the basis of
fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact.
(2) The challenger must institute the proceeding upon notice to the other
signatory. . . within five (5) years of the execution of the acknowledgment, and
if the court finds based upon the evidence presented at the hearing that there is
substantial likelihood that fraud, duress, or a material mistake of fact existed in
the execution of the acknowledgment of paternity, then, and only then, the
court shall order parentage tests. . . . Nothing herein shall preclude the
challenger from presenting any other form of evidence as a substitute for the
parentage tests if it is not possible to conduct such tests.
(3) The test results certified under oath by an authorized representative of an
accredited laboratory shall be filed with the court and shall be admissible on
the issue of paternity pursuant to § 24-7-112(b). If the acknowledged father is
found to be excluded by the tests, an action seeking support shall be dismissed
or the acknowledgment of paternity shall be rescinded, as appropriate. If the
test results show a statistical probability of ninety-five percent (95%) or
greater, a rebuttable presumption of paternity shall be established and the issue
of paternity shall be tried before the court without a jury. If the test results
show a probability of paternity of ninety-nine percent (99%) or greater, the
acknowledgment of paternity will become conclusive and no further action
shall be necessary to establish paternity unless a motion asserting the defenses
of § 24-7-112(b)(2)(C) is successfully brought.
Here, Ms. Chearis challenged the VAP and asked the court to order DNA testing. As
support for her motion, Ms. Chearis filed an affidavit, in which she alleged that Decedent
2
Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 24-7-113(c) and (d) describe those situations under