DERRICK HUSSEY, ET AL. v. MICHAEL WOODS, ET AL.
[…] Accordingly, we perceive the gravamen of Ms. Harris’ motion to be that Darrius,
as the alleged natural child of the Decedent, had priority over Ms. Chearis to file the
wrongful death action. In other words, this appeal does not involve the question of who
should inherit the proceeds of the wrongful death action. Rather, the instant appeal concerns
only whether the right to bring the wrongful death action vested in Ms. Chearis or Darrius. If
in Ms. Chearis, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to set aside.
The Tennessee Wrongful Death Statute, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-5-107
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The [wrongful death] action may be instituted by the personal
representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving
spouse’s own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the
deceased or by the next of kin. . . .
In Tennessee, “[t]here can be but one cause of action for the wrongful death of another.”
Kline v. Eyrich, et al., 69 S.W.3d 197, 207 (Tenn. 2002) (citing Matthews v. Mitchell, 705
S.W.2d 657, 660 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985)). “Because multiple actions may not be brought to