Derrick Hussey v. Michael Woods
[…] The child failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the judgment was void. Applying the considerations in Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 270, the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the subject matter of Ms. Chearis’s wrongful death complaint, the judgment was within the pleadings, and the trial court had personal jurisdiction over all the parties before it. Based on the pleadings, Ms. Chearis appeared to have the right to file the 9 wrongful death suit as next of kin and in the absence of a claim filed by the child under Tennessee’s wrongful death statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-107(a) (2009 & 2017 Supp.). Under this section, an “action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse’s own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by next of kin . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).6 “A judgment is not void . . . because it is or may have been erroneous.” United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa, 559 U.S. 260, 270 (2010) (quoting Hoult v. Hoult, 57 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 1995)) (internal quotations omitted).