Hudsonville Creamery & Ice Cream Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Having no SBTA tax liability for 2005-2007, petitioner carried forward its SBTA credits pursuant to former MCL 208.38g(15).2 Thereafter, the Legislature repealed the SBTA and implemented the MBTA for tax years beginning after December 31, 2007. See 2006 PA 325.3 This case involves MCL 208.1437(18) of the MBTA. As originally enacted, the statute permitted a qualified taxpayer to carry forward brownfield credits earned under the SBTA, but did not permit a refund of those credits. However, the Legislature subsequently amended the act and allowed for a refund in certain situations. MCL 208.1437(18) provides: Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, if the credit allowed under this section for the tax year and any unused carryforward of the credit allowed under this section exceed the qualified taxpayer’s or assignee’s tax liability for the tax year, that portion that exceeds the tax liability for the tax year shall not be refunded but may be carried forward to offset tax liability in subsequent tax years for 10 years or until used up, whichever occurs first. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions under this subsection begins with the tax year in which the certificate of completion is issued to the qualified taxpayer. If the qualified taxpayer assigns all or any portion of its credit approved under this section, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an assignee begins to run with the tax year in which the assignment is made and the assignee first claims a credit, which shall be the same tax year. The maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an annual credit amount for a credit allowed under subsection (4) begins to run in the tax year for which the annual credit amount is designated on the certificate of completion issued under this section. A credit carryforward available under section 38g of former 1975 PA 228 that is unused at the end of the last tax year may be claimed against the tax imposed under this act for the years the carryforward would have been available under former 1975 PA 1 Of the $800,000, $562,685 was issued to Hudsonville Creamery & Ice Cream Company, LLC, and the remaining $237,315 was issued to Landmark Center, LLC. Although the relationship between petitioner and Landmark LLC is unclear from the record, it appears undisputed that petitioner has standing to