Hudsonville Creamery & Ice Cream Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Therefore, it is apparent that the carryforward sought to be refunded in this case is, without limitation, a credit. The dissent’s interpretation essentially requires the conclusion that it is a credit for certain purposes, but at the same time, is not a credit for other purposes, based on a different sentence in the same statute. Such an interpretation is not supported by the plain language of the statute. -7- Furthermore, we find the history of the legislation at issue to be pertinent and instructive on this point. As originally enacted, MCL 208.1437(18) lacked a refund option. The subsection provided that: If the credit allowed under this section for the tax year and any unused carryforward of the credit allowed under this section exceed the qualified taxpayer's or assignee's tax liability for the tax year, that portion that exceeds the tax liability for the tax year shall not be refunded but may be carried forward to offset tax liability in subsequent tax years for 10 years or until used up, whichever occurs first. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions under this subsection begins with the tax year in which the certificate of completion is issued to the qualified taxpayer. If the qualified taxpayer assigns all or any portion of its credit approved under this section, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an assignee begins to run with the tax year in which the assignment is made and the assignee first claims a credit, which shall be the same tax year. The maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an annual credit amount for a credit allowed under subsection (4) begins to run in the tax year for which the annual credit amount is designated on the certificate of completion issued under this section. A credit carryforward available under section 38g of former 1975 PA 228 that is unused at the end of the last tax year may be claimed against the tax imposed under [sic] act for the years the carryforward would have been available under former 1975 PA 228. [2007 PA 36.] Later, in 2008 PA 89, the Legislature added the refund provision at issue in this case, as well as the prefatory language of “[e]xcept as otherwise provided under this subsection . . . .” Hence, the refund option, with its broad reference to “credit allowed under this section,” is a later-enacted provision that allowed the taxpayer to elect to liquidate the taxpayer’s net excess credit (i.e., that which “exceeds the qualified taxpayer’s tax liability for the year”) and