Hudsonville Creamery & Ice Cream Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Although the case at bar involves a different section of the MBTA, the decision in Ashley Capital is nevertheless instructive because it touches on the heart of the dispute in this case. That is, it weighs in on the issue of whether a credit, as the term is commonly understood in the MBTA, encompasses a carryforward of a credit earned under the SBTA. In addition to the idea that a carryforward is a credit, it is apparent from the plain language of MCL 208.1437(18) that the particular carryforward at issue in this case qualifies as a “credit allowed under this section.” The fifth sentence of § 1437(18) addresses the type of carryforward at issue in this case, providing that “[a] credit carryforward available under section 38g of former 1975 PA 228[7] that is unused at the end of the last tax year may be claimed against the tax imposed under this act for the years the carryforward would have been available under former 1975 PA 228.” (Emphasis added). The key phrase in this sentence is that such a credit carryforward “may be claimed against the tax imposed under this act.”