Hudsonville Creamery & Ice Cream Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] The pertinent inquiry in determining whether a refund can be obtained is whether that which is sought to be refunded—comprised of a carryforward of credit that originated under the SBTA—qualifies as a “credit allowed under this section.” C. WHAT CONSTITUTES A “CREDIT ALLOWED UNDER THIS SECTION”? To determine what constitutes a “credit allowed under this section,”—and whether that includes a credit carryforward—the meaning of the words “credit” and “carryforward” are of critical importance. Neither word is defined by the MBTA. MCL 208.1103 provides that when a term is not defined in the MBTA, that term “shall have the same meaning as when used in comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes in effect for the tax year unless a different meaning is clearly required.” Turning to the internal revenue code, 26 USC 38 describes what constitutes a “general business credit”; business credits are at issue in this case.