STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] unused at the end of the last tax year may be claimed against the tax imposed
under this act for the years the carryforward would have been available under
former 1975 PA 228.
In 2011, plaintiff still had unused brownfield redevelopment credits and, on its 2011
return, plaintiff used these brownfield carryforward credits to offset its tax liability for the 2011
tax year. However, the total amount of plaintiff’s unused brownfield credits exceeded plaintiff’s
liability for the 2011 tax year. Consequently, plaintiff sought to receive a refund of 85% of this
excess credit under MCL 208.1437(18), which states in part that:
Beginning on and after April 8, 2008, if the credit allowed under this section for
the tax year exceeds the qualified taxpayer's tax liability for the tax year, the
qualified taxpayer may elect to have the excess refunded at a rate equal to 85% of
that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability of the qualified taxpayer for
the tax year and forgo the remaining 15% of the credit and any carryforward.
[Emphasis added.]
Defendant denied plaintiff’s refund request, and informed plaintiff that brownfield credit carried
forward from the SBTA could be used to “offset the current tax liability” but that it could not be
paid out as a refund under MCL 208.1437(18).