Carol Dubuc v. Copeland Paving Inc
[…] Id. The documents that must be posted, recorded, or exchanged “provide the information necessary to allow the parties to protect their interests.” Id. Here, Ajax protected its interests by serving a notice of furnishing to the Dubucs when it supplied asphalt to be incorporated into the Dubucs’ property. Ajax also recorded a lien against the Dubucs’ property to secure its right to payment for that asphalt. The Dubucs challenge the validity of Ajax’s lien on several grounds. First, they contend that the lien was invalid at its inception pursuant to MCL 570.1107(6) of the CLA. MCL 570.1107 governs the rights of parties to file liens against an owner’s property. It provides, in relevant part: (1) Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement given under [MCL 570.108 or MCL 570.108a], the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. A construction lien acquired pursuant to this -3- act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract. * * * (6) If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to multiple construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the improvement as modified by all additions, deletions, and other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with this act. As the combined total of Copeland’s $24,504 lien and Ajax’s $32,574 lien exceeded the contract price, the Dubucs contend that the liens violated subsection (6), rendering them invalid. However, to properly interpret a statute, one must read it in its entirety.