Carol Dubuc v. Copeland Paving Inc
[…] To hold otherwise, we would be required to read words into the statute, an action we are forbidden to take. PIC Maintenance, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 293 Mich App 403, 410-411; 809 NW2d 669 (2011). Moreover, MCL 570.1121 specifically contemplates a procedure in which one or more claims may be adjudicated before all claims are resolved, i.e. a piecemeal resolution of the liens presented. MCL 570.1121 states, in pertinent part: (1) If the court finds that a lien claimant is entitled to a construction lien upon the real property to which he or she furnished an improvement, and the amount adjudged to be due has not been paid, the court may enter a judgment ordering the sale of any interest in the real property, or a part of the real property, to which the construction lien attaches. If the construction lien attaches only to the improvement furnished, the court may order a sale of the improvement. If the court finds that there is an interest in or encumbrance against the real property which is superior to the construction lien being foreclosed, the order for sale shall indicate that fact. . . . * * * (4) The court shall enter a final order directing the distribution of all of the funds obtained from the foreclosure sale in accordance with the priorities of the parties as determined by the court. The court shall adjudicate the rights, if any, of lien claimants to a deficiency judgment against any owner or lessee contracting for an improvement. . . . * * * (5) If all claims of lien are not ascertained when a sale is ordered, or if for any other reason it is deemed proper to postpone the order of distribution of the -6- proceeds of a sale on foreclosure, the court may direct the party making the sale to bring the proceeds of the sale into court, to be disposed of according to order of the court. [Emphasis added.] Given this provision, we discern no error in the circuit court’s decision to resolve the challenge to Ajax’s lien before the other claims. Ultimately, Copeland’s lien and underlying claim for damages was subsumed by Ajax’s.