Carol Dubuc v. Copeland Paving Inc
[…] Id. Ajax chose to pursue the Dubucs more stridently and the court held the Dubucs liable to satisfy Ajax’s lien. As a result, Ajax’s claim against Copeland fell away, as did Copeland’s claim against the Dubucs. By satisfying Ajax’s lien against the Dubucs, the court efficiently resolved the lien claims in this matter. The Dubucs argue that MCL 570.1118(2) required the circuit court to resolve their claims against Copeland, and Copeland’s counter claims, i.e., every claim against the property, before or in conjunction with foreclosing on Ajax’s construction lien. MCL 570.1118(2) provides, in pertinent part: In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. . . . [Emphasis added.] The Dubucs fail to appreciate that this provision does not require the court to simultaneously or concurrently examine and resolve each claim and defense. To hold otherwise, we would be required to read words into the statute, an action we are forbidden to take.