[Cite as Cooke v. Logan Insulating & Foam Serv., L.L.C., 2016-Ohio-1424.]
[…] APPELLEE AND INCLUDE ATTORNEY'S FEES THEREIN."
Fairfield County, Case No. 15-CA-47 4
I, II
{¶12} Appellants' two assignments of error challenge the trial court's denial of
attorney's fees and will be addressed collectively.
{¶13} Appellants claim they are entitled to attorney's fees on appellee's R.C.
2307.60 civil theft claim under R.C. 2307.61(B). During oral argument, appellants
requested that the case be remanded to the trial court for a hearing to determine what
attorney's fees are applicable to the civil theft claim. We agree.
{¶14} R.C. 2307.61(B) states the following:
If a property owner who brings a civil action pursuant to division (A)
of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages for willful
damage to property or for a theft offense attempts to collect the reasonable
administrative costs, if any, of the property owner that have been incurred
in connection with actions taken pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section,
the cost of maintaining the civil action, and reasonable attorney's fees under
authority of that division and if the defendant prevails in the civil action, the
defendant may recover from the property owner reasonable attorney's fees,
the cost of defending the civil action, and any compensatory damages that
may be proven.
{¶15} Appellants argue appellee specifically made a claim for attorney's fees and
costs on his civil theft claim in his complaint filed February 6, 2013 at ¶ 39: "On or about
June 2, 2012, Defendant Logan charged Plaintiff's credit card $3,350.00 above the
Fairfield County, Case No. 15-CA-47 5