error coram nobis. See Nkosi v. Lowe, 38 M.J. 552, 553 (A.F.C.M.R. 1993) (“The label
[…] an order, and one specification of violating a lawful general regulation, in violation of
Articles 80, 90, and 92, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 880, 890, 892 (1976). The military judge
sentenced Petitioner to pay a fine of $125.00 and to be reduced to E-4. On 23 January
1978, the convening authority approved the sentence as adjudged. The special court-
martial was reviewed pursuant to Article 65(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 865(c) (1976).
Petitioner was not entitled to review by this court as his sentence did not meet the
statutory thresholds under Article 66(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (1976). At that time,
The Judge Advocate General was required to refer every case with an approved sentence
that “affects a general or flag officer or extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned
officer, cadet, or midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for
one year or more” to the service Court of Military Review. Id. All other special court-
martial records were reviewed by an Air Force judge advocate as prescribed by
regulation. Article 65(c), UCMJ.
Petitioner now seeks a writ of error coram nobis from this court, citing alleged