United States v. Refre
[…] The military judge sentenced Petitioner to pay a fine of $125.00 and to be reduced to E-4. On 23 January 1978, the convening authority approved the sentence as adjudged. The special court- martial was reviewed pursuant to Article 65(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 865(c) (1976). Petitioner was not entitled to review by this court as his sentence did not meet the statutory thresholds under Article 66(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (1976). At that time, The Judge Advocate General was required to refer every case with an approved sentence that “affects a general or flag officer or extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more” to the service Court of Military Review. Id. All other special court- martial records were reviewed by an Air Force judge advocate as prescribed by regulation.