United States v. Arness, No. 14-8014/AF
[…] 11, 2014) (unpublished).
Appellant filed a pro se writ-appeal at this Court.
We specified the jurisdiction issue and ordered the Judge
Advocate General of the Air Force to appoint counsel to
3
United States v. Arness, No. 14-8014/AF
represent Appellant. United States v. Arness, 73 M.J. 454
(C.A.A.F. 2014) (order).
II. Discussion
The courts of criminal appeals are courts of limited
jurisdiction, defined entirely by statute. See United States v.
Politte, 63 M.J. 24, 25 (C.A.A.F. 2006). Relevant to this
appeal, this limited jurisdiction is spelled out in two
statutes: Articles 66 and 69, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 866, 869
(2012).
The first provision requires the CCA to review the record in
each trial by court-martial “in which the sentence, as approved,
extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or
midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or
confinement for one year or more.” 1 Article 66(b)(1), UCMJ.
General court-martial cases not meeting the minimum requirements
of Article 66(b)(1) must be reviewed in the office of the Judge
Advocate General, absent an accused’s waiving or withdrawing
from appellate review. Article 69(a), UCMJ. “If any part of