United States v. Lopez de Victoria, No. 07-6004/AR
[…] 1983 Act (providing for discretionary Supreme Court review of
cases reviewed by a court of criminal appeals that the Judge
Advocate General orders sent to this Court for review).
Thereafter, we held that we had jurisdiction over a petition
filed by an appellant seeking review of an adverse decision by a
court of military review on a government appeal from a military
judge’s dismissal of a charge and specification on speedy trial
grounds. United States v. Tucker, 20 M.J. 52, 53 (C.M.A. 1985).
In its brief and argument on the specified issue, Appellee3
relies on a “plain meaning” analysis of Article 67, UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 867 (2000). Admitting that Article 67(a)(3)’s language
granting this Court jurisdiction over “all cases reviewed by a
court of criminal appeals in which, upon petition” is “arguably”
broad enough to grant this Court jurisdiction over such appeals,
Appellee points to Article 67(c), UCMJ, as fatal to
jurisdictional claims:
FY 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 1141(a), 110 Stat. 186, 467
(1996). The 1996 amendments are not at issue here.
2