United States v. Lopez de Victoria, No. 07-6004/AR
[…] the sworn charges are received by the summary court-martial
14
United States v. Lopez de Victoria, No. 07-6004/AR
rights statute did not apply to court-martial practice absent
affirmative action by the President).
In early 2003, Senator Bill Nelson of Florida, a member of
the Armed Services Committee, introduced a bill in response to
McElhaney to conform the military statute of limitations for
child sexual abuse offenses to the federal rule. S. 326, 108th
Congress (2003). The bill would have amended Article 43, UCMJ,
by incorporating by reference the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3283
for child abuse offenses tried under the UCMJ. At the time, §
3283 provided as follows: “No statute of limitations that would
otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the
sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years
shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age
of 25 years.” Senator Nelson’s bill never became law.9
Instead, Congress chose to substantively amend Article 43,
UCMJ, by inserting into it a separate statute of limitations for
child abuse offenses devoid of reference to § 3283. National
Defense Authorization Act for FY 2004 (NDAA), Pub. L. No. 108-