United States v. Lopez de Victoria, No. 07-6004/AR
[…] The
landmark case of Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S. 435 (1987),
in which the government appealed a military judge’s ruling
dismissing certain charges under the “service connection”
doctrine of O’Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258 (1969), is
instructive. The Court of Military Review reversed, United
States v. Solorio, 21 M.J. 512 (C.G.C.M.R. 1985), whereupon the
accused petitioned this Court for review. We affirmed the
decision of the Court of Military Review. United States v.
Solorio, 21 M.J. 251 (C.M.A. 1986). The Supreme Court granted
certiorari under 28 U.S.C. 1259(3), the provision authorizing
the Supreme Court to grant certiorari over cases in which this
Court “granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of
title 10.” 28 U.S.C. 1259(3); Solorio, 483 U.S. at 438
(exercising its power under that statute). Article 67(a)(3),
UCMJ, authorizes this Court to review “all cases reviewed by a
10
United States v. Lopez de Victoria, No. 07-6004/AR
Court of Criminal Appeals” in which the accused’s petition