UNITED STATES ARMY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Wuterich, 67 M.J. 63, 71 (C.A.A.F.
2008). Furthermore, any analysis of Article 62 must also “take into account the
structural differences between courts-martial and trials in federal district court, as
well as the textual similarities and differences with respect to Article 62, UCMJ, and
18 U.S.C. § 3731.” Id.
2. Comparing Article 62, UCMJ, and 18 U.S.C. § 3731
In relevant part, Article 62, UCMJ, states that the United States may appeal
“[a]n order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with
respect to a charge or specification.” See art. 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ.
By comparison, the relevant section of 18 U.S.C. § 3731 states that the United
States can appeal “a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an
indictment or information or granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any
one or more counts, or any part thereof, except that no appeal shall lie where the
double jeopardy clause . . . prohibits further prosecution.”
As such, the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3731 appears to contain a
modifying clause – “or any part thereof” – that is not contained within Article 62,
UCMJ. The parties have not cited, and we have not yet found, any military case