United States v. Collins
[…] Id. (citing United States v. Gladue, 67 M.J. 311, 313 (C.A.A.F. 2009)). In a plain error analysis the appellant “has the burden of demonstrat- ing that: (1) there was error; (2) the error was plain or obvious; and (3) the error materially prejudiced a substantial right of the accused.” United States v. Girouard, 70 M.J. 5, 11 (C.A.A.F. 2011). Waiver, by contrast, “leaves no error to correct on appeal.” Ahern, 76 M.J. at 197 (citing United States v. Campos, 67 M.J. 330, 332 (C.A.A.F. 2009)). Article 43, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843, provides the statute of limitations for offenses under the Code. The version of Article 43 in effect in August 2000 stated, inter alia, “A person charged with absence without leave or missing movement in time of war, or with any offense punishable by death, may be tried and punished at any time without limitation.” 10 U.S.C. § 843(a) (2000). Otherwise, the general rule was that “a person charged with an offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than five years before the receipt of sworn charges” by a summary court-martial conven- ing authority. 10 U.S.C. § 843(b)(1) (2000). In Coker v. Georgia, 433 U.S. 584, 592 (1977), the United States Supreme Court held that the Eighth Amendment 6 forbids imposing the death penalty for the crime of rape of an adult woman.