This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] against her vulva, penetrating her vulva with his finger, and
placing her hand on his penis. The SCMCA received Charge I
and its specifications on March 27, 2017, thirteen years after
the alleged events occurred.
The sole issue on appeal to the ACCA was whether the
statute of limitations had expired with respect to the six spec-
ifications alleged in Charge I. McPherson, 2020 CCA LEXIS
350, at *2–3, 2020 WL 5798492, at *1. The ACCA determined
that the statute of limitations applicable to the alleged of-
fenses is the version of Article 43(b)(1), UCMJ, that is codified
at 10 U.S.C. § 843(b)(1) (Supp. IV 2016).1 McPherson, 2020
1 The version of Article 43(b), UCMJ, that is codified at 10
U.S.C. § 843(b) (Supp. IV 2016), provides in relevant part:
Art. 43. Statute of limitations
....
(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this sec-
tion (article), a person charged with an offense is not
liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was
committed more than five years before the receipt of
sworn charges and specifications by an officer exer-
cising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the
command.
(2)(A) A person charged with having committed
a child abuse offense against a child is liable to be
tried by court-martial if the sworn charges and spec-
ifications are received during the life of the child or
3
United States v. McPherson, No. 21-0042/AR
Opinion of the Court
CCA LEXIS 350, at *3, 2020 WL 5798492, at *1. This version
[hereinafter the 2016 version of Article 43(b), UCMJ] includes
amendments that Congress made to Article 43, UCMJ, on De-