This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] United States, 397
U.S. 112, 115 (1970), and other precedents, the Government
argues that an accused is generally subject to the statute of
limitations in effect at the time of the offense. Accordingly,
the Government asserts that the version of Article 43, UCMJ,
that was in force in 2004 is the applicable statute of limita-
tions for the indecent acts specifications. Under the 2004 ver-
sion of Article 43, UCMJ, a court-martial can try a “child
abuse offense” so long as “the sworn charges and specifica-
tions are received before the child attains the age of 25 years.”
10 U.S.C. § 843(b)(2)(A) (Supp. III 2003). The 2004 version of
Article 43(b)(2)(B), UCMJ—unlike the 2016 version—defines
the term “child abuse offense” to include “an act that involves
sexual or physical abuse of a person who has not attained the
age of 16 years and constitutes . . . indecent acts or liberties
with a child in violation of section 934 of this title (article
134).” Id. § 843(b)(2)(B)(v). Therefore, if the 2004 version of
Article 43, UCMJ, were applicable to this case, the period of
limitations would not have run for the indecent acts specifi-
cations because the named victim was only twenty-three
years old when the SCMCA received the charges in 2017.