United States v. Staff Sergeant DANNY L. MCPHERSON
[…] Both the NDAA FY17 and the Executive Order make clear that, at the time appellant was charged, § 5225(f) governed the effective date of the changes in § 5225(a)-(d). Section 5225(f) of the NDAA FY17 made the changes to Article 43, UCM], retroactive. Section 5225(f) reads: “Application. The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subsection [23 Dec 16] if the applicable limitation period has not yet expired.” NDAA FY 17, Pub. L. No. 114-328, § 5225(f), 130 Stat. 2000, 2910. Section 3(a) of Executive Order 13,825 states: “Pursuant to section 5542 of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (MJA), division E of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Public Law 114-328, 130 Stat. 2000, 2967 (2016), except as otherwise provided by the MJA or this order, the MJA shall take effect on January 1, 2019.” Exec. Order No. 13,825, 83 Fed. Reg. 9889, 9889 (March 1, 2018) (emphasis added). '3 Although not before this court, of note is the fact that the 2017 “clarification” does nothing to address the absence of “indecent acts with a child” from the 2019 covered “child abuse” offenses.”