United States v. Staff Sergeant DANNY L. MCPHERSON
[…] Subsection 5225(f) stated the amendments applied “to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subsection if the applicable limitation period has not yet expired.” (emphasis added). 10 MCPHERSON-—ARMY 20180214 In other words, the amendments applied to appellant’s indecent acts against KR in 2004. Rather than broadly define those offenses subject to an extended limitations period, Congress chose to specifically list those UCMJ offenses that would “constitute” child abuse. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (titled “Offenses against children” and establishing a statute of limitations of life of the child or ten years from the offense, whichever is longer for “an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years”) with UCMJ art. 43 (2016) (as amended by NDAA FY17, Pub.