United States v. Staff Sergeant DANNY L. MCPHERSON
[…] See NDAA FY18, Pub. L. No. 115-91, § 531(n)(2), 131 Stat. 1283, 1387 (Dec. 12, 2017) (“With respect to offenses committed before the date designated by the President under section 5542(a) of the Military Justice Act of 2016,” Article 43(b)(2)(B), UCMJ, “shall be applied as in effect on December 22, 2016.”). The date designated by the president pursuant to the NDAA FY17, Pub. L. No. 114-328, § 5542(a) was 1 January 2019. See Exec. Order 13,285, 83 Fed. Reg. 9889, 9889 Sec. 3(a) (Mar. 1, 2018) (“Pursuant to section 5542 of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (MJA), division E of the [NDAA FY17], except as otherwise provided by the MJA or this order, the MJA shall take effect on January 1, 2019.”). 3. Article 43, UCM — Instant Case In 2004, the time of appeliant’s criminal acts against KR, the statute of limitations applicable to indecent acts required that charges be received by the SCMCA before KR’s twenty-fifth birthday. UCMJ art. 43 (2000).