Edmonson v. the State
[…] The jury heard K. D.’s firsthand account of her false imprisonment and aggravated sodomy. K. D.’s testimony included her repeated statements that she “no longer felt safe,” was scared and did not feel free to leave, and that she “wanted the whole experience to be over and [she] was still scared of what he might be capable of.” K. D. also testified that Edmonson pushed her head towards his penis, and she performed oral sex on him. Her testimony included all of the elements required to find both false imprisonment and aggravated sodomy. See OCGA §§ 16-6-2 (a) (2) (“[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person”); 16-5-41 (a) (“[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority”).