Edmonson v. the State
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. We also note that the other acts evidence presented by the State included Edmonson having oral and vaginal sex with N. R. If this evidence had a prejudicial effect on the verdict, it stands to reason that it would have affected both the aggravated sodomy and the rape counts. However, Edmonson was acquitted of the rape count and was only convicted of aggravated sodomy, which further indicates that the error did not contribute to the verdict. Peoples, supra at 55 (4) (c). 2. Additionally, we note that the evidence may have been admissible under OCGA § 24-4-413, which allows for the admission of “evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault” in sexual assault cases. OCGA § 24- 4-413 (a).