STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] accomplishes the purposes of the statute.” CD Barnes Assoc, Inc v Star Heaven, LLC, 300 Mich
App 389, 408; 834 NW2d 878 (2013). An examination of the purposes of the NREPA indicates
that the Legislature did not intend corporations to be without standing simply because of the
corporate status. As discussed supra, the purpose of Part 201 of the NREPA is “to provide for
appropriate response activity to eliminate unacceptable risks to public health, safety, welfare, or
to the environment from environmental contamination at facilities within the state.” MCL
324.20102(c). And, the Legislature stated “[t]hat to the extent possible, consistent with
requirements under this part and rules promulgated under this part, response activities shall be
undertaken by persons liable under this part.” MCL 324.20102(g). The Legislature further
declared that Part 201 “is intended to foster the redevelopment and reuse of vacant
manufacturing facilities and abandoned industrial sites that have economic development
potential, if that redevelopment or reuse assures the protection of the public health, safety,
-7-
welfare, and the environment.” MCL 324.20102(l). Accordingly, preventing a corporation from
bringing suit under the NREPA would be contrary to the stated purpose and goals of Part 201.
In sum, plaintiff is a corporation, and its health or enjoyment of the environment may be