STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] at 1009 Ottawa Street NW. CMR purchased all rights, title, and interest in the ROW with the
intent of using it as a railroad and transported paper to and from the building that housed the
Grand Rapids Press. Its use ceased as a railroad after the Grand Rapids Press moved to another
city in 2004. CMR then attempted to abandon the ROW and have it converted into a recreational
trail.
Pursuant to federal law, CMR was required to file an application regarding its
abandonment of the ROW with the federal Surface Transportation Board (STB). See 49 USC
10903(a)(1) (stating that a rail carrier intending to “abandon any part of its railroad lines” “must
file an application relating thereto with the [STB]. An abandonment or discontinuance may be
carried out only as authorized under this chapter.”). That is, CMR could not abandon the ROW
without authorization from the STB. In instances of railroad abandonment, federal law directed
the STB to encourage the establishment of recreational trails “in furtherance of the national