STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 324.301(h) (emphasis added). The circuit
court has jurisdiction to remedy the NREPA violation, and the remedies include injunctive relief,
civil fines, and action necessary to correct the violation. MCL 324.20135(2).
MCL 324.20126 establishes who is liable under the NREPA, and it includes, “[t]he
owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a
release or threat of release.” MCL 324.20126(1)(a). An “operator” encompasses a “person who
is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility,” MCL 324.20101(1)(jj), and an
“owner” involves a “person who owns a facility,” MCL 324.20101(1)(kk). A “facility” is
defined as “any area, place, parcel or parcels or property, or portion of a parcel of property where
a hazardous substance in excess of the concentrations that satisfy the cleanup criteria for
unrestricted residential use has been released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be
located.” MCL 324.20101(s). A “[r]elease includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking,
pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or
disposing of a hazardous substance into the environment . . . .” MCL 324.20101(pp). A
“hazardous substance” includes any substance defined as a hazardous substance under the
Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA). MCL
324.20101(x)(ii). CERCLA’s definition of hazardous substance involves “any hazardous air