STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 324.20101 to MCL 324.20142, is “to provide for appropriate response activity to eliminate
unacceptable risks to public health, safety, or welfare, or to the environment from environmental
contamination at facilities within the state.” MCL 324.20102(c). Pursuant to the NREPA, MCL
324.101 et seq., a plaintiff shall give a written notice advising of the intent to sue, the basis for
the suit, and the relief requested at least 60 days in advance of the filing of a complaint. MCL
-3-
324.30135(3)(a). The notice2 must be sent to the DEQ, the attorney general, and the proposed
defendants. Id. MCL 324.20135 addresses who may pursue a NREPA action and provides in
relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a person, including a local
unit of government on behalf of its citizens, whose health or enjoyment of the
environment is or may be adversely affected by a release from a facility or threat
of release from a facility, other than a permitted release or a release in compliance
with applicable federal, state, and local air pollution control laws, by a violation
of this part or a rule promulgated or order issued under this part, or by the failure
of the directors to perform a nondiscretionary act or duty under this part, may
commence a civil action against any of the following:
(a) An owner or operator who is liable under section 20126 for injunctive
relief necessary to prevent irreparable harm to the public health, safety, or
welfare, or the environment from a release or threatened release in relation to that
facility.
(b) A person who is liable under section 20126 for a violation of this part
or a rule promulgated under this part or an order issued under this part in relation
to that facility.
The NREPA defines a “person” as “an individual, partnership, corporation, association,
governmental entity, or other legal entity.” MCL 324.301(h) (emphasis added). The circuit
court has jurisdiction to remedy the NREPA violation, and the remedies include injunctive relief,