STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] facility.
(b) A person who is liable under section 20126 for a violation of this part
or a rule promulgated under this part or an order issued under this part in relation
to that facility.
The NREPA defines a “person” as “an individual, partnership, corporation, association,
governmental entity, or other legal entity.” MCL 324.301(h) (emphasis added). The circuit
court has jurisdiction to remedy the NREPA violation, and the remedies include injunctive relief,
civil fines, and action necessary to correct the violation. MCL 324.20135(2).
MCL 324.20126 establishes who is liable under the NREPA, and it includes, “[t]he
owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a
release or threat of release.” MCL 324.20126(1)(a). An “operator” encompasses a “person who
is in control of or responsible for the operation of a facility,” MCL 324.20101(1)(jj), and an
“owner” involves a “person who owns a facility,” MCL 324.20101(1)(kk). A “facility” is