STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] citation omitted). “[A] finding of ambiguity is to be reached only after all other conventional
means of [] interpretation have been applied and found wanting.” Id. at 165 (quotation marks
and citation omitted).
First, plaintiff is a corporation, and the NREPA includes a corporation in the definition of
a person. MCL 324.301(h). Therefore, plaintiff is a person under the NREPA. See Hayes v
-6-
Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 35; 729 NW2d 488 (2007) (“When a statute specifically defines a given
term, that definition alone controls.”). However, under the specific language of MCL
324.20135(1), Krusac, 497 Mich at 256, not all persons have standing; rather, only those persons
“whose health or enjoyment of the environment is or may be adversely affected by a release from
a facility or threat of release from a facility” may commence a civil action.
Plaintiff did not present any evidence that the health of its employees was compromised
as a result of the removal activity in the ROW. Consequently, we focus on whether plaintiff, as a