S16A0195. GRANT v. THE STATE.
[…] insufficient to establish that the person was a party to the crime, and proof of a
shared criminal intent with the actual perpetrators is necessary, such shared
criminal intent may be inferred from the person’s conduct before, during, and
after the crime. Robinson v. State, supra. Again, the armed Grant went to the
apartment complex for a confrontation; he brought armed men with him, hastily
left the scene after the fatal shooting, hired legal representation for at least one
of the witnesses, warned another witness not to say anything, attempted to
disguise himself, and fled the state.
2
OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides:
(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may
be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
(b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:
(1) Directly commits the crime;
(2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such
circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or
because of legal incapacity;
(3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or
(4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to
commit the crime.
5
The evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Grant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which he was convicted.
Jackson v. Virginia, supra. Accordingly, it was not error to deny Grant’s motion
for directed verdicts of acquittal.