People v. Morales CA4/1
[…] (People v. Poplar (1999) 70 15 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1138.) Specifically, subdivision (a)(1) of section 1109 (hereafter section 1109(a)(1)) provides (with exceptions not applicable here): "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Thus, section 1109 creates an exception to the general rule, codified in subdivision (a) of section 1101, precluding admission of uncharged misconduct to show that the defendant had a propensity to commit crimes. (§ 1109(a)(1).)