PEOPLE v. MORALES
[…] The court noted, however, that Delhauer had “tended
to overextend himself” when giving some of his opinions and had
“basically [given] an overview of the entire case.” But defense
counsel had also “done a very effective job of discrediting”
Delhauer, and the court told Morales he could argue as much in
closing. The court also believed that Delhauer’s testimony was
“largely cumulative.” For these reasons, the court admitted
Delhauer’s testimony over Morales’s renewed objection for lack
of foundation and speculation on state and federal constitutional
grounds.
b. Discussion
Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides that a
“person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special
knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to
28
PEOPLE v. MORALES
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony
relates. Against the objection of a party, such special
knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be
shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” The
witness’s expertise “may be shown by any otherwise admissible
evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., § 720, subd. (b).)
Evidence Code section 801 provides that “[i]f a witness is
testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion