Willson v. Dept of Transportation
[…] He argues that even if the officer had legal cause to initiate contact, the officer did not have legal cause to extend the interaction in order to develop a suspicion that Willson was under the influence of alcohol and to conduct the DUI investigation. The State argues that any alleged irregularities in the underlying DUI investigation are neither relevant to the review, nor do they provide a ground to set aside an agency decision. Idaho Code § 18-8002A(7)(2) requires a hearing officer to determine whether an officer has “legal cause to believe that the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of the provisions of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code.” The hearing officer determined the law enforcement officer had legal cause to believe Willson was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol during the initial community caretaker contact. There is substantial evidence supporting this determination.