Gregory Lamonte Hansen v. Dept of Transportation
[…] A hearing officer is free to draw inferences as long as the inferences are supported by the record. The inference drawn by the hearing officer in this case is reasonable, especially in light of the fact that Hansen never offered any evidence as to where the traffic infractions occurred. Moreover, it was not the ITD’s burden at the administrative hearing to prove that Officer Smith was within the officer’s jurisdiction when he stopped Hansen or to disprove any of the 4 possible grounds for challenging a suspension under I.C. § 18-8002A(7). To the contrary, the statute directs that “the burden of proof shall be on the person requesting the hearing.” I.C. § 18- 8002A(7). Thus, it was Hansen’s burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, not only that the police officer in this case stopped Hansen outside of his geographical jurisdiction, but also that he did so improperly.