Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] record of the hearing, the school board or its designated subcommittee must consider them and allow each party to present an oral argument to the board or subcommittee.9 Within 10 days of that meeting, the board must announce a decision that includes findings of fact and conclusions of law and that may include a grant of relief.10 The board may adopt, reject, or change the hearing examiner’s conclusions of law or proposal for granting relief, and it may reject or change the hearing examiner’s finding of facts not heads the Texas Education Agency, id. §§ 7.002, 7.055. 6 Id. § 21.254(c). 7 Id. § 21.257. 8 Id. § 21.255(e). 9 Id. § 21.258. 10 Id. § 21.259. 3 supported by substantial evidence in the record.11 Section 7.057(d) of the Texas Education Code provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the Commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.”12 This appeal must be made by serving the Commissioner as in a civil suit, and the court shall determine all issues of law and fact at trial.13 II. Factual and Procedural Background Randall Coggin worked for the Longview Independent School District (“LISD”) for more than 30 years.