Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.176 (Vernon 2000) (“A person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date on which the decision that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.”). A “contested case” means “a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.” Id. § 2001.003(1).