Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] See Davis, 34 S.W.3d at 568. Under Texas law, the LISD’s role in providing Coggin procedural due process was complete when it v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 568 (Tex. 2000) (concluding that “the Board did not have authority within the statutory scheme of subchapter F” to make additional findings beyond those made by the appointed hearing examiner); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.251 (“[Subchapter F] applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to: . . . (2) terminate the teacher’s probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period . . . .”). Although Davis did not consider the due process aspects of the statutory scheme, it certainly illustrates the mandatory nature of the regime.