Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] The district court first reasoned that “file” must not mean “receipt by the commissioner” because other provisions of the Texas Education Code explicitly use “receipt” language. Yet this argument is overly broad. Chapter 21 of the Texas Education Code uses “receive” to refer to a party’s receipt of a document. Upon receipt, the party is given a certain amount of time to perform a designated action. In other words, the party is required to “file”, “request”,“notify”, et cetera within so many days after “receiving” some type of notice. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.207 (after “receiving notice of the proposed nonrenewal,” the teacher “shall notify the board of trustees . . . not later than the 15th day after the date the teacher receives the notice”) (emphasis added); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.254(c) (“The commissioner shall assign a hearing examiner . . . not later than the 10th business day after the date on which the commissioner receives the request for a hearing.”) (emphasis added). Viewed this way, it is clear that the Code’s use of “receive” may be nothing more than a logical way to reference the start of a time period.