United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the hearing, the school board or its designated subcommittee
must consider them and allow each party to present an oral argument
to the board or subcommittee.9 Within 10 days of that meeting, the
board must announce a decision that includes findings of fact and
conclusions of law and that may include a grant of relief.10 The
board may adopt, reject, or change the hearing examiner’s
conclusions of law or proposal for granting relief, and it may
reject or change the hearing examiner’s finding of facts not
heads the Texas Education Agency, id. §§ 7.002, 7.055.
6
Id. § 21.254(c).
7
Id. § 21.257.
8
Id. § 21.255(e).
9
Id. § 21.258.
10
Id. § 21.259.
3
supported by substantial evidence in the record.11
Section 7.057(d) of the Texas Education Code provides that
“[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the
Commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.”12
This appeal must be made by serving the Commissioner as in a civil
suit, and the court shall determine all issues of law and fact at
trial.13
II. Factual and Procedural Background
Randall Coggin worked for the Longview Independent School
District (“LISD”) for more than 30 years.