UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of his right to procedural due process and the actions of the LISD, I believe his §1983 claim must fail.
Thus, I would vacate the decision of the district court and render for the LISD.
caused by their violation of his procedural due process right. On this point, it is worth noting that
Coggin was not entirely without remedy in this case. Specifically, he could have filed suit against the
Commissioner and t he TEA in state court for declaratory or injunctive relief at the time the
Commissioner refused to appoint a hearing examiner. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 37.004(a) (“A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . .
may have determined any questions of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and
obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
§ 7.057(d) (“A person aggrieved by an action of the [TEA] or decision of the commissioner may
appeal to a district court in Travis County.”).
31