UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 62
The majority suggests that “nothing in the state statute or
caselaw” prohibited the LISD from holding its own hearing. Maj.
Op. at 22. Yet, the Texas Supreme Court recently held that a
school district may not avoid the rules set forth in the Texas
Education Code for terminating an employee. Montgomery Indep. Sch. Dist.
v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 568 (Tex. 2000) (concluding that “the Board did not have authority within
the statutory scheme of subchapter F” to make additional findings beyond those made by the
appointed hearing examiner); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.251 (“[Subchapter F] applies if
a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to: . . . (2) terminate the
teacher’s probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period . . . .”). The majority
dismisses Davis as “inapposite in the present case” because it presented no due process question.
Maj. Op. at 24. Davis, however, is very relevant because it illustrates the mandatory nature of
Texas’s statutory scheme for pro viding process.