UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specifically, he could have filed suit against the
Commissioner and t he TEA in state court for declaratory or injunctive relief at the time the
Commissioner refused to appoint a hearing examiner. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 37.004(a) (“A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . .
may have determined any questions of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and
obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
§ 7.057(d) (“A person aggrieved by an action of the [TEA] or decision of the commissioner may
appeal to a district court in Travis County.”).
31