STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle
-6-
STATE V. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as
required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such
other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement. The
driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such
movement can be made with safety and without interfering
with other traffic.
Officer Gardin’s concern that Defendant was not driving safely based on the weather
conditions suggests that he suspected a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(a), which
provides that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular
area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then
existing.” Subsection (m) explains that
the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the
foregoing limits shall not relieve the operator of a vehicle
from the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to
avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other