State v. JohnsonÂ
[…] The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic. Officer Gardin’s concern that Defendant was not driving safely based on the weather conditions suggests that he suspected a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(a), which provides that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” Subsection (m) explains that the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the foregoing limits shall not relieve the operator of a vehicle from the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to