STATE V. JONES
[…] STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
can establish reasonable suspicion only if it contains sufficient indicia of reliability
but “a tip that is somewhat lacking in reliability may still provide a basis for
reasonable suspicion if it is buttressed by sufficient police corroboration” (citations
omitted)).
We reject Defendant’s argument because it ignores the fact that Trooper Myers’
direct observations provided reasonable suspicion for the vehicle stop. Under North
Carolina law, Defendant’s act of crossing the double yellow centerline clearly
constituted a traffic violation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-150(d) (2017) (“The driver of a
vehicle shall not drive to the left side of the centerline of a highway upon the crest of
a grade or upon a curve in the highway where such centerline has been placed upon
such highway by the Department of Transportation, and is visible.”).
This Court has made clear that an officer’s observation of such a traffic
violation is sufficient to constitute reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop. See, e.g.,
State v. Osterhoudt, 222 N.C. App. 620, 632, 731 S.E.2d 454, 462 (2012) (“Trooper