PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] matters because a plaintiff bears a higher burden of proof in proving secondary
liability for a person outside of section 78A-56(c)(1) who “materially aids” in the
transaction.6
B. Primary Liability
The NCSA contains two antifraud provisions that impose primary liability on
“any person” for (1) fraud, or (2) materially false statements or omissions made in
connection with an offer or sale of a security. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a).
6 See NNN Durham Office Portfolio 1, 2013 NCBC 11, at *11, ¶ 50.
- 30 -
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
Opinion of the Court
The first provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(1), imposes liability similar to
common law fraud. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8 prohibits fraud “in connection with the
offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly.” This prohibition is made
actionable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(1), which is comparable to federal
actions based upon Rule 10b-5 of Section 10(b) of the Securities Act of 1934. See 17
C.F.R. 240.10b-5.
Under section 78A-56(a)(1), a plaintiff must include allegations and proof akin