PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] Act of 2002. The fraud provisions of Uniform Securities Act of 1956 § 410(a)(2), which are analogous
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2) and federal section 12(a)(2) claims, appear in the Uniform Securities
Act of 2002 § 509(b).
- 32 -
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
Opinion of the Court
NCSA 78A-56(a)(2) in that the federal action requires an interstate nexus,12 and has
been construed to impose liability for untrue statements contained in securities
prospectuses. See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561 (1995).
When a plaintiff successfully proves a prima facie case under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 78A-56(a)(2), the burden of proof shifts to the defendant to prove that “he did not
know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or
omission . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2).13 Therefore, if a plaintiff proves a
prima facie case, a defendant will be liable unless he brings forward evidence to prove
that his statement or omission was made with reasonable care, as set out in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2).