PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] Id. at 194
(quoting Va. Code § 13.1-522(C)); compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2).
The Court of Appeals explained:
One way to determine whether [the defendants] acted with
“reasonable care” pursuant to Va. Code § 13.1-522(C), is to
consider whether they complied with the duties established
for directors under state law. Virginia Code § 13.1-690
establishes “the standard by which to evaluate a director’s
discharge of duties in Virginia.” Willard v. Moneta Bldg.
Supply, Inc., 258 Va. 140, 515 S.E.2d 277, 284 (Va. 1999).
If a director acts in accordance with that standard, Va.
Code § 13.1-690(C) provides a “safe harbor” that shields a
director from liability “for any action taken as a director, or
any failure to take any action.” Va. Code § 13.1-690(C); see
also Willard, 515 S.E.2d at 284 (discussing § 13.1-690(C)’s
6
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
TYSON, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part.
safe harbor provision); WLR Foods, Inc. v. Tyson Foods,
Inc., 65 F.3d 1172, 1183 (4th Cir. 1995) (same). Although