PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] for the NCSA reasonable care defense, and the court responded: “Well, it seems to me
that what you've asked for in your Special Instruction[] . . . [it] is [an] accurate
statement of the law as far as the defenses available to you under [section 78A-
]56(a)(2). . . . Because it accurately states the burden of proof is on you [the
Defendants].” The court denied Defendants’ request for N.C.P.I.—Civil 807.50, and
defense counsel preserved the issue for appeal. Next, the parties stipulated to a
special jury instruction explaining the elements of section 78A-56(a)(2) securities
fraud, and the NCSA reasonable care defense available to Brannon—whether he did
“not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth
or omission in his offer or sale of a security to the [Plaintiffs].”
- 23 -
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
Opinion of the Court
After closing arguments, Judge Collins charged the jury and deliberation
began on 17 February 2014. The jury returned a unanimous verdict on 18 February