PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] Although
the few cases interpreting section 13.1-690 have concerned
protections afforded directors under the business judgment
rule, the statutory text is in no way limited to that. In light
of 13.1-690(C)’s expansive safe harbor provision, it seems
unlikely that section 13.1-522(C) would hold directors to a
higher standard of care than that set forth under section
13.1-690.
Id. at 195-96 (emphasis supplied).
Here, Brannon’s counsel requested North Carolina Civil Pattern Jury
Instruction 807.50, which tracks the language of the Director Safe Harbor statute,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30. The statute reads:
(a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director,
including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a
like position would exercise under similar
circumstances; and
(3) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the
best interests of the corporation.
(b) In discharging his duties a director is entitled to rely on
information, opinions, reports, or statements, including
financial statements and other financial data, if prepared
or presented by:
(1) One or more officers or employees of the
corporation whom the director reasonably believes
to be reliable and competent in the matters
presented;
(2) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other
persons as to matters the director reasonably
believes are within their professional or expert
competence; or
7
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
TYSON, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part.
(3) A committee of the board of directors of which
he is not a member if the director reasonably
believes the committee merits confidence.
(c) A director is not entitled to the benefit of subsection (b)
if he has actual knowledge concerning the matter in
question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by
subsection (b) unwarranted.
(d) A director is not liable for any action taken as a director,
or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties
of his office in compliance with this section. The duties of a
director weighing a change of control situation shall not be
any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than
otherwise provided in this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30 (emphasis supplied). This statute permits and encourages
a director to serve the board for the corporation and communicate statements he
received without fear of “being judicially second-guessed.” HAJMM, 94 N.C. App. at
10, 379 S.E.2d at 873.