NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] construed according to their generally-accepted meaning). We do
not add terms which may have been intentionally omitted by the
Legislature, nor do we speculate or otherwise engage in an
interpretation which would avoid its plain meaning. DiProspero
v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005). Where plain language "leads
to a clear and unambiguous result, then the interpretive process
should end, without resort to extrinsic sources." State v.
D.A., 191 N.J. 158, 164 (2007) (citation omitted).
Here, the applicable statutory language leads us to a clear
and unambiguous result. N.J.S.A. 14A:5-9 states, in pertinent
part: "Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
incorporation or this act, the holders of shares entitled to
cast a majority of the votes at a meeting shall constitute a
quorum at such meeting." We interpret this plain language to
9 A-0696-14T4
mean that, in order to hold a vote amongst the Co-Op's
shareholders, a majority of all shares in the Co-Op must be
represented at the meeting. We further conclude, based on the
plain language of the statute, that a valid modification of the