NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Defendants also contend that they were, for all practical
purposes, left with no choice but to reduce the shareholder-
quorum requirement, by way of a Board-approved amendment to the
bylaws. They argue that plaintiffs, due to their substantial
percentage of shares owned, were preventing the shareholders
from conducting any meaningful business by boycotting the
shareholder meetings.
We find this argument equally unpersuasive. Despite
defendants' arguments to the contrary, they had two methods
available to them for addressing plaintiffs' perceived
obstructive behavior. N.J.S.A. 14A:5-2 permits shareholders to
initiate General Equity litigation to obtain a court-ordered
shareholders meeting. At such a meeting, the majority quorum
requirement would have been waived by operation of law, because
"the shareholders present in person or by proxy and having
voting powers shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of
the business designated in such order." Ibid. Alternatively,
defendants could have convinced a majority of the shareholders
11 A-0696-14T4
to attend the annual shareholders meeting and vote to amend the
certificate of incorporation to reduce the quorum requirement.
However, as defendants did not use either of these methods